22nd IEEE International Conference on
Emerging Technologies And Factory Automation
September 12-15, 2017, Limassol, Cyprus

Technical Program

Wednesday, September 13th, 2017
08:00 Registration
08:45 - 10:00
Track 1.1
Building automation
WIP Track 2
Industrial Communication Technologies and Systems
WIP Track 4 & 9
Automated Manufacturing Systems & Complex Engineering Systems and Systems Engineering
WIP Track 10
Cyber-Physical Systems and Smart Networked Systems
WIP Track 3
Real-Time and (Networked) Embedded Systems [RTNES]
SS06
Challenges for control structures under new automation architecture
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00 Opening Session
11:00 - 12:00
Closing the Loop in Cyber-Physical Systems
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:00
Technology and development methodology and tools Moderator: Richard Zurawski (ISA Group, USA)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:10
Track 1.2,
High-level communication concepts for intelligent automation
SS04
Ontologies and Information Modeling
Track 8.1
Industrial Applications of Sensor Networks
SS01
Emerging Technologies and Solutions for Smart Buildings
Track 5.1
Event based control and energy systems
Track 4.1
Emerging approaches and applications in automated manufacturing

Welcome reception
Thursday, September 14th, 2017
08:00 Registration
08:10 - 09:25
Track 1.3
Software architectures
WIP Track 5
Industrial Control
Track 4.2
Advanced approaches for the optimization of health care systems
WIP Track 8
Intelligent Sensors, Sensor Networks, and Information Processing
WIP Tracks 6&7
Computer Vision, Computational Intelligence, and Modern Heuristics in Automation & Intelligent Robots Systems
09:25 - 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 - 12:05
Track 1.4
Engineering concepts and tools
Software Defined Wireless Networks and Network Function Virtualization as Key Enablers for Smart Networked CPS
Track 4.3
Fault diagnosis, optimization, and supervisory control
Track 9.1
Modeling Energy Efficiency in Buildings
Track 6.1
Computer Vision in Automation
12:05 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:35
Track 1.5
Testing and verification of automation systems
Track 2.1
Reliability, Security and SDN for industrial communication
Track 3.1
Real-Time Communication
Track 9.2
Complex Systems in Manufacturing
Track 7.1
Collaborative Robotics
15:35 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:05
Track 1.6
Industrie 4.0 standards and architectures
Track 2.2
Real-time and industrial networks
Event-based Industrial Control
SS05
Machine Learning for Cyber-Physical Systems
Track 7.2
Industrial Robots and Applications

Gala dinner
Friday, September 15th, 2017
08:30 Registration
08:55 - 11:00
WIP Track 1
Information Technology in Automation
Track 2.3
Wireless communication
Track 9.3
Complex Systems Applications: prediction, fault analysis and control
Track 6.2
Computational intelligence in manufacturing
Track 5.2
Advanced Control
Track 3.2
Real-Time Modeling & Mechanisms
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30
Dependable Mixed-Criticality Systems with Low Power and Energy Requirements
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:10
Track 1.7
Applications of intelligent automation
Robust Energy Optimization in the Tweeting Factory
Track 7.3
Vision and Sensory Applications
Track 5.3
Network control and Modern Factories
Track 10
Cyber-Physical Systems and Smart Networked Systems
Track 8.2
Cooperative and Secure Sensor Networks
15:10 - 15:25 Closing session

Detailed Program

Track 1: Information Technology in Automation

Track 1.1: Building automation
Time: Wednesday, 08:45 - 10:00
Room: Evagoras  Chairs: Igor Buzhinsky and Daniel Schachinger
08:45 - 09:10
Ontology-based generation of optimization problems for building energy management
Daniel Schachinger and Wolfgang Kastner
09:10 - 09:35
Performance Estimation Method for Virtualized Building Facilities Monitoring Applications
Yu Kaneko, Toshio Ito and Takahiro Hara
09:35 - 10:00
Security for Building Automation with Hardware-Based Node Authentication
Thomas Fischer, Christian Lesjak, Andrea Hoeller and Christian Steger
Track 1.2: High-level communication concepts for intelligent automation
Time: Wednesday, 15:30 - 17:10
Room Hall A  Chairs: Julien Provost and Igor Buzhinsky
15:30 - 15:55
Coordinating Redundant OPC UA Servers
Ahmed Ismail and Wolfgang Kastner
15:55 - 16:20
OPC UA for Plug & Produce: Automatic Device Discovery using LDS-ME
Stefan Profanter, Kirill Dorofeev and Alois Zoitl
16:20 - 16:45
Device Adapter Concept towards Enabling Plug&Produce Production Environments
Kirill Dorofeev, Chih-Hong Cheng, Magno Guedes, Pedro Ferreira, Stefan Profanter and Alois Zoitl
Track 1.3: Software architectures
Time: Thursday, 08:10 - 09:25
Room Tefkros  Chairs: Philipp Marks and Hannes Thaller

08:10 - 08:35
Towards the Modelling of Complex Communication Networks in AutomationML
Florian Patzer, Aranya Sarkar, Pascal Birnstill, Miriam Schleipen and Jürgen Beyerer
08:35 - 09:00
Agent-based Adaptation of automated Manufacturing Machines
Philipp Marks, Xuan Luu Hoang, Michael Weyrich and Alexander Fay
09:00 - 09:25
A Microservice-Based Architecture Approach for the Automation of Modular Process Plants
Henry Bloch, Mario Hoernicke, Stephan Hensel, Anna Hahn, Alexander Fay, Leon Urbas, Torsten Knohl and Jens Bernshausen
Track 1.4: Engineering concepts and tools
Time: Thursday, 10:00 - 12:05
Room Hall C  Chairs: Hannes Thaller and Cesare Fantuzzi
10:00 - 10:25
Exploring Code Clones in Programmable Logic Controller Software
Hannes Thaller, Rudolf Ramler, Josef Pichler and Alexander Egyed
10:25 - 10:50
Applicability of Supervisory Control Theory for the Supervision of PLC Programs
Florian Göbe, Selin Aydin and Stefan Kowalewski
10:50 - 11:15
A proposal for an interactive roundtrip engineering system
Julian Rahm, Markus Graube and Leon Urbas
11:15 - 11:40
Increasing Control Application Reusability through Generic Device Configuration Model
Waldemar Eisenmenger, Johannes Meßmer, Monika Wenger and Alois Zoitl
Track 1.5: Testing and verification of automation systems
Time: Thursday, 13:30 - 15:35
Room Onissilos  Chairs: Cesare Fantuzzi and Julien Provost
13:30 - 13:55
Modular Plant Model Synthesis from Behavior Traces and Temporal Properties
Igor Buzhinsky and Valeriy Vyatkin
13:55 - 14:20
Testing Automation Systems by Means of Model Checking
Igor Buzhinsky and Valeriy Vyatkin
14:20 - 14:45
A Concept for PLC Hardware-in-the-loop Testing Using an Extension of Structured Text
David Thönnessen, Niklas Reinker, Stefan Rakel and Stefan Kowalewski
14:45 - 15:10
Virtual Reality Commissioning in Production Systems Preparation
Martin Dahl, Anton Albo, Johan Eriksson, Julius Pettersson and Petter Falkman
15:10 - 15:35
Simulation and Optimisation of Production Lines in the framework of the Improve Project
Claudio Santo Longo and Cesare Fantuzzi
Track 1.6: Industrie 4.0 standards and architectures
Time: Thursday, 16:00 - 18:05
Room Tefkros  Chairs: Constantin Wagner and Christian Diedrich

16:00 - 16:25
The role of the Industrie 4.0 Asset Administration Shell and the Digital Twin during the life cycle of a plant
Constantin Wagner, Julian Grothoff, Ulrich Epple, Rainer Drath, Somayeh Malakuti, Sten Grüner, Michael Hoffmeister and Patrick Zimermann
16:25 - 16:50
The Industry 4.0 Standards Landscape from a Semantic Integration Perspective
Irlán Grangel-González, Paul Baptista, Lavdim Halilaj, Steffen Lohmann, Maria-Esther Vidal, Christian Mader and Sören Auer
16:50 - 17:15
Semantic Modeling for Collaboration and Cooperation of Systems in the Production Domain
Constantin Hildebrandt, André Scholz, Alexander Fay, Tizian Schröder, Thomas Hadlich, Christian Diedrich, Martin Dubovy, Christian Eck and Ralf Wiegand
17:15 - 17:40
Concept for AutomationML-based interoperability between multiple independent engineering tools without semantic harmonization
Prerna Bihani and Rainer Drath
Track 1.7: Applications of intelligent automation
Time: Friday, 13:30 - 15:10
Room Onissilos  Chairs: Martin Melik-Merkumians and Constantin Wagner
13:30 - 13:55
Evaluation of Accurate Indoor Localization Systems in Industrial Environments
Abdulkadir Karaagac, Jetmir Haxhibeqiri, Matteo Ridolfi, Wout Joseph, Ingrid Moerman and Jeroen Hoebeke
13:55 - 14:20
Assistance System for a Bulk Good System based on Information Fusion
Fernando Arévalo, Tin Nguyen and Andreas Schwung
14:20 - 14:45
Asynchronous Programming with Futures in C on a Safety-Critical Platform in the Railway-Control Domain
Oscar Medina Duarte and Reinhard Hametner
14:20 - 14:45
Quarts: Quick Agreement for Real-Time Control Systems
Wajeb Saab, Maaz Mohiuddin, Simon Bliudze and Jean-Yves Le Boudec

Detailed Program

Track 2: Industrial Communication Technologies and Systems

Track 2.1: Reliability, Security and SDN for industrial communication
Time: Thursday, 13:30 - 15:35
Room Hall B  Chairs: Manuel Barranco  and Henning Trsek

13:30 - 13:55
Introducing Remote Attestation and Hardware-based Cryptography to OPC UA
Pascal Birnstill, Christian Haas, Daniel Hassler and Jürgen Beyerer
13:55 - 14:20
Towards IEC62439-3: Implementing Linux Based (ZHAW-InES) PRP Stack with non-PRP Passthrough on Ethernet Networks in QNX
Anthony Amaro Jr and Mark Nixon
14:20 - 14:45
ARM: A Hybrid Specification-based Intrusion Detection System for Rank Attacks in 6TiSCH Networks
Areej Althubaity, Huayi Ji, Tao Gong, Mark Nixon, Reda Ammar and Song Han
14:45 - 15:10
Evaluating Software-defined Networking for Deterministic Communication in Distributed Industrial Automation Systems
Ben Schneider, Alois Zoitl, Monika Wenger and Jan Olaf Blech
15:10 - 15:35
Extending Openflow with Flexible Time-Triggered Real-Time Communication Services
Luis Silva, Pedro Gonçalves, Ricardo Marau, Paulo Pedreiras and Luis Almeida
Track 2.2: Real-time and industrial networks
Time: Thursday, 16:00 - 18:05
Room Hall C  Chairs: Luis Almeida and Henning Trsek
16:00 - 16:25
SCD based IEC61850 Traffic Estimation for Substation Automation Networks
Aravind Ingalalli, Silpa Ks and Rahul Gore
16:25 - 16:50
Self-Configuration of IEEE 802.1 TSN Networks
Marina Gutiérrez, Astrit Ademaj, Wilfried Steiner, Radu Dobrin and Sasikumar Punnekkat
16:50 - 17:15
Deterministic MAC Access Control Scheme for Industrial Hybrid IEEE 802.3/IEEE 802.11 Networks
Zaloa Fernandez, Cristina Cruces, Iñaki Val and Mikel Mendicute
17:15 - 17:40
A Graphical Modeling Tool Supporting Automated Schedule Synthesis for Time-Sensitive Networking
Morteza Hashemi Farzaneh, Stefan Kugele and Alois Knoll
17:40 - 18:05
Performance Evaluation of Network Convergence Time Measurement Techniques
Jakob Danielsson, Mohammad Ashjaei, Moris Behnam, Thomas Sorensen, Mikael Sjodin, Thomas Nolte
Track 2.3: Wireless communication
Time: Friday, 08:55 - 11:00
Room Hall B  Chairs: Manuel Barranco and Mark Nixon
08:55 - 09:20
LoRa Indoor Coverage and Performance in an Industrial Environment: Case Study
Jetmir Haxhibeqiri, Abdulkadir Karagaac, Floris Van den Abeele, Wout Joseph, Ingrid Moerman and Jeroen Hoebeke
09:20 - 09:45
Cognitive Radio for Improved Reliability in a Real-Time Wireless MAC Protocol based on TDMA
Pablo Gutiérrez Peón, Pedro Manuel Rodríguez, Zaloa Fernández, Francisco Pozo, Elisabeth Uhlemann, Iñaki Val and Wilfried Steiner
09:45 - 10:10
Enhanced Association Mechanism for IEEE 802.15.4 networks
Luan Constante, Jim Lau, Ricardo Moraes, Gustavo Araujo, Carlos Montez and Erico Leão
10:10 - 10:35
Secrecy Performance of Cognitive Cooperative Industrial Radio Networks
Truong Quach Xuan, Hung Tran, Elisabeth Uhlemann and Mai Tran Truc
10:35 - 11:00
Performance Indicators and Use Case Analysis for Wireless Networks in Factory Automation
Steven Dietrich, Gunther May, Oliver Wetter, Holger Heeren and Gerhard Fohler

Detailed Program

Track 3: Real-Time and (Networked) Embedded Systems [RTNES]

Track 3.1: Real-Time Communication
Time: Thursday, 13:30 - 15:35
Room Hall C  Chairs: Moris Behnam and Ahmed Amari
13:30 - 13:55
Forward end-to-end delay Analysis extension for FP/FIFO policy in AFDX networks
Nassima Benammar, Frédéric Ridouard, Henri Bauer and Pascal Richard
13:55 - 14:20
Analyzing the Efficiency of Sporadic Reservations on Ethernet with FTT-SE
Zahid Iqbal, Luis Almeida and Mohammad Ashjaei
14:20 - 14:45
Real-Time Ethernet Solutions supporting Ring topology from an Avionics Perspective: a Short Survey
Ahlem Mifdaoui and Ahmed Amari
14:45 - 15:10
RFexpress! – Exploiting the wireless network edge for RF-based emotion sensing
Muneeba Raja and Stephan Sigg
15:10 - 15:35
Time-Triggered Scheduling of Query Executions for Active Diagnosis in Distributed Real-Time Systems
Sarah Amin and Roman Obermaisser
Track 3.2: Real-Time Modeling & Mechanisms
Time: Friday, 08:55 - 11:00
Room Hall C  Chairs: Mikael Sjödin and Ramez Daoud
08:55 - 09:20
Automata-Based Modeling of Interrupts in the Linux PREEMPT RT Kernel
Daniel Bristot de Oliveira, Rômulo Silva de Oliveira, Tommaso Cucinotta and Luca Abeni
09:20 - 09:45
Verifying end-to-end real-time constraints on multi-periodic models
Julien Forget, Frédéric Boniol and Claire Pagetti
09:45 - 10:10
A Scheduling Architecture for Enforcing Quality of Service in Multiple Processes
Marcus Jägemar, Sigrid Eldh, Andreas Ermedahl and Moris Behnam
10:10 - 10:35
StackMMU: Dynamic Stack Sharing for Embedded Systems
Fabian Mauroner and Marcel Baunach
10:35 - 11:00
Memory Interference Characterization between CPU cores and integrated GPUs in Mixed-Criticality Platforms
Roberto Cavicchioli, Nicola Capodieci and Marko Bertogna

Detailed Program

Track 4: Automated Manufacturing Systems

Track 4.1: Emerging approaches and applications in automated manufacturing
Time: Wednesday, 15:30 - 17:10
Room Evagoras  Chairs: Linn Danielsen Evjemo and Jeroen De Maeyer
15:30 - 15:55
Cartesian Path Planning for Welding Robots: Evaluation of the Descartes Algorithm
Jeroen De Maeyer, Bart Moyaers and Eric Demeester
15:55 - 16:20
ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING BY ROBOT MANIPULATOR: AN OVERVIEW OF THE STATE-OF-THE-ART AND PROOF-OF-CONCEPT RESULTS
Linn Danielsen Evjemo, Signe Moe, Jan Tommy Gravdahl, Olivier Roulet-Dubonnet, Vegard Brøtan and Lars Tore Gellein
16:20 - 16:45
Surrogate Models for Design and Study of Underground Mine Ventilation
Max Åstrand, Kari Saarinen and Shiva Sander-Tavallaey
16:45 - 17:10
Comparison of deep neural network architectures for fault detection in Tennessee Eastman process
Gavneet Singh Chadha and Andreas Schwung
Track 4.2: Advanced approaches for the optimization of health care systems
Time: Thursday, 08:10 - 09:25
Room Onisillos  Chairs: Jean-Jacques Lesage and Bengt Lennartson
08:10 - 08:35
Towards Efficient Algorithms for Planning Surgeries in Operation Rooms
Daniel Clavel, Cristian Mahulea, Jorge Albareda and Manuel Silva
08:35 - 09:00
Recognition of Human Activity Based on Probabilistic Finite-State Automata
Kévin Viard, Maria Pia Fanti, Gregory Faraut and Jean-Jacques Lesage
09:00 - 09:25
Decomposition and Distributed Algorithms for Home Healthcare Routing and Scheduling Problem
Sarmad Riazi, Oskar Wigström, Kristofer Bengtsson and Bengt Lennartson
Track 4.3: Fault diagnosis, optimization, and supervisory control
Time: Thursday, 10:00 - 12:05
Room Evagoras  Chairs: Dimitri Lefebvre and Philipp Marks
10:00 - 10:25
Fault diagnosis for Non-Markovian timed stochastic discrete event systems
Dimitri Lefebvre
10:25 - 10:50
Minimization of Useless Work in Resource Failure Recovery of Workflow Schedules
Marek Vlk, Roman Barták and Zdeněk Hanzálek
10:50 - 11:15
Towards alarm flood reduction
Yannick Laumonier, Jean-Marc Faure, Jean-Jacques Lesage and Hervé Sabot
11:15 - 11:40
A New Approach of Modeling Supervisory Control for Manufacturing Systems Based on SysML
Xiaoshan Lu, Laurent Piétrac and Eric Niel

Detailed Program

Track 5: Industrial Control

Track 5.1: Event based control and energy systems
Time: Wednesday, 15:30 - 17:10
Room Hall C  Chairs: Ramon Vilanova and Ramon Costa-Castelló
15:30 - 15:55
Considerations on the disturbance attenuation problem for PI/PID controllers for a generic load disturbance dynamics
Ramon Vilanova, Victor Alfaro, Antonio Visioli and Marian Barbu
15:55 - 16:20
On the Tuning of a PIDPlus Control System with a Noise-filtering Event Generator
Luca Merigo, Manuel Beschi, Fabrizio Padula and Antonio Visioli
16:20 - 16:45
Event-based Internal Model Control approach for frequency deviation control in islanded Micro Grid
Ramon Vilanova, Carles Pedret, Marian Barbu and Orlando Arrieta
16:45 - 17:10
Modeling and control of HTPEMFC based Combined Heat and Power for comfort control
Pau Martínez, Maria Serra and Ramon Costa-Castelló
Track 5.2: Advanced Control
Time: Friday, 08:55 - 11:00
Room Evagoras  Chairs: Antonio Visioli and Akira Yanou
08:55 - 09:20
Strong Stability System Regulating Safety for Generalized Minimum Variance Control
Akira Yanou, Mamoru Minami and Takayuki Matsuno
09:20 - 09:45
Fast MPC with Staircase Parametrization of the Inputs: Continuous Input Blocking
Marco Faroni, Manuel Beschi, Manuel Berenguel and Antonio Visioli
09:45 - 10:10
Extension of Trajectory Planning in Parameterized Spaces to Articulated Vehicles
Mauro Bellone and Jafar Qutteineh
Track 5.3: Network control and Modern Factories
Time: Friday, 13:30 - 15:10
Room Tefkros  Chairs: Wojciech Grega and Valeria Villani
16:00 - 16:25
Towards Modern Inclusive Factories: A Methodology for the Development of Smart Adaptive Human-Machine Interfaces
Valeria Villani, Lorenzo Sabattini, Julia N. Czerniak, Alexander Mertens, Birgit Vogel-Heuser and Cesare Fantuzzi
16:25 - 16:50
A Co-Design Method for Networked Feedback Control
Wojciech Grega and Andrzej Tutaj
16:50 - 17:15
Towards Trustworthy Data in Networked Control Systems: A Hardware-Based Approach
Thomas Ulz, Thomas Wolfgang Pieber, Christian Steger, Rainer Matischek and Holger Bock

Detailed Program

Track 6: Computer Vision, Computational Intelligence, and Modern Heuristics in Automation

Track 6.1: Computer Vision in Automation
Time: Thursday, 10:00 - 12:05
Room Onissilos  Chairs: Bernard Grabot and Jan Cychnerski

10:00 - 10:25
Recognizing Eye Tracking Traits for Source Code Review
Chandrika K R, Amudha J and Sithu D Sudarsan
10:25 - 10:50
Clothes Detection and Classification Using Convolutional Neural Networks
Jan Cychnerski, Adam Brzeski, Adrian Boguszewski, Mateusz Marmołowski and Marek Trojanowicz
10:50 - 11:15
Automatic Light Control of an Arbitrary Color Source for AMOLED Inspection using Random-Search Method
Hyungtae Kim, Kyungchan Jin, Jongseok Kim, Eungjoo Ha and Jinhyeok Lee
Track 6.2: Computational intelligence in manufacturing
Time: Friday, 08:55 - 11:00
Room Tefkros   Chairs: Bernard Grabot and Rui Silva
08:55 - 09:20
Gaussian Mixture Model for New Fault Categories Diagnosis
Junhong Zhou, Chee Khiang Pang and Weili Yan
09:20 - 09:45
Adaptive Self-Organizing Map Applied to Lathe Tool Condition Monitoring
Rui Silva and Rui Reis
09:45 - 10:10
Feature Selection Using Non-Binary Decision Trees Applied to Condition Monitoring
Bruno Ferreira, Rui Silva and Vitor Pereira
10:10 - 10:35
Localization for Industrial Warehouse Storage Rack Using Passive UHF RFID System
Sheng Huang, Oon Peen Gan, Sethu Jose, Mo Li
10:35 - 11:00
Integrating fuzzy TOPSIS and goal programming for multiple objective integrated procurement-production planning
Rihab Khemiri, Khaoula Elbedoui-Maktouf, Bernard Grabot and Belhassen Zouari

Detailed Program

Track 7: Intelligent Robots & Systems

Track 7.1: Collaborative Robotics
Time: Thursday, 13:30 - 15:35
Room Tefkros  Chairs: Marina Indri and Raul Suarez
13:30 - 13:55
A Multi-Camera Framework for Visual Servoing of a Collaborative Robot in Industrial Environments
Erika Di Stefano, Emanuele Ruffaldi and Carlo Alberto Avizzano
13:55 - 14:20
Reachability Analysis for Cooperative Processing with Industrial Robots
Maximilian Wagner, Peter Heß, Sebastian Reitelshöfer and Jörg Franke
14:20 - 14:45
Safety-Critical Human Detection featuring Time-of-Flight Environment Perception
Norbert Druml, Bernhard Rutte-Vas, Sandra Wilfling, Cristina Consani, Marcus Baumgart, Thomas Herndl and Gerald Holweg
14:45 - 15:10
Integrated Risk Assessment and Safety Consideration during Design of HRC Workplaces
Ramez Awad, Manuel Fechter and Jassica van Herdeen
Track 7.2: Industrial Robots and Applications
Time: Thursday, 16:00 - 18:05
Room Evagoras  Chairs: Raul Suarez and Sebastian Zug
16:00 - 16:25
Development and Validation of Robotic Cleaning System for Fish Processing Plants
Emil Bjørlykhaug, Lars Giske, Trond Løvdal, Ola Jon Mork and Olav Egeland
16:25 - 16:50
Task Modeling for Task-Oriented Robot Programming
Stefano Trapani and Marina Indri
16:50 - 17:15
Tracking, Reconstruction and Grasping of Unknown Rotationally Symmetric Objects from a Conveyor Belt
Denis Štogl, Stefan Escaida Navarro, Daniel Zumkeller, Alexander Heilig and Björn Hein
17:15 - 17:40
Design and Implementation of an Intelligent Product Agent Architecture in Manufacturing Systems
Ilya Kovalenko, Kira Barton and Dawn Tilbury
Track 7.3: Vision and Sensory Applications
Time: Friday, 13:30 - 15:10
Room Hall C  Chairs: Antonio Visioli and Raul Suarez
13:30 - 13:55
On Vision Enabled Aerial Manipulation for Multirotors
Christoforos Kanellakis, Matteo Terreran, Dariusz Kominiak and George Nikolakopoulos
13:55 - 14:20
Documentation of Dark Areas of Large Historical Buildings by a Formation of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles using Model Predictive Control
Martin Saska, Vit Kratky, Vojtech Spurny and Tomas Baca
14:20 - 14:45
On the use of a temperature based friction model for a virtual force sensor in industrial robot manipulators
Luca Simoni, Enrico Villagrossi, Manuel Beschi, Alberto Marini, Nicola Pedrocchi, Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti, Giovanni Legnani and Antonio Visioli
14:45 - 15:10
An affordances based approach to assisted teleoperation
Alessandro Graziano, Emanuele Ruffaldi and Carlo Alberto Avizzano

Detailed Program

Track 8: Intelligent Sensors, Sensor Networks, and Information Processing

Track 8.1: Industrial Applications of Sensor Networks
Time: Wednesday, 15:30 - 17:10
Room Hall B  Chairs: Niclas Ericsson and Weilian Su
15:30 - 15:55
Custom simulation of Industrial Wireless Sensor and Actuator Network for improved efficiency during Research and Development
Niclas Ericsson, Tomas Lennvall, Johan Åkerberg and Mats Björkmanv
15:55 - 16:20
Big Data Analytics for Industrial Process Control
Abdul Rauf Khan, Henrik Schiøler, Murat Kulahci and Torben Knudsen
16:20 - 16:45
A Data-driven Prognostics Framework for Tool Remaining Useful Life Estimation in Tool Condition Monitoring
Chong Zhang, Geok Soon Hong, Huan Xu, Kay Chen Tan, Jun Hong Zhou, Hian Leng Chan and Haizhou Li
16:45 - 17:10
Partial Co-Training for Virtual Metrology
Cuong Nguyen, Xin Li, Ronald Blanton and Xiang Li
Track 8.2: Cooperative and Secure Sensor Networks
Time: Friday, 13:30 - 15:10
Room Evagoras  Chairs: Mike Holenderski and Weilian Su
13:30 - 13:55
Distributed Self-Organisation of Information Fusion Systems
Christoph-Alexander Holst, Uwe Mönks and Volker Lohweg
13:55 - 14:20
Evaluation of Hybrid Deep Learning Techniques for Ensuring Security in Networked Control Systems
Sasanka Potluri, Christian Diedrich and Navin Francis Henry
14:20 - 14:45
Identifying False Data Injection Attacks in Industrial Control Systems using Artificial Neural Networks
Sasanka Potluri, Girish Kumar Reddy Sangala and Christian Diedrich
14:45 - 15:10
Pattern-based feature extraction for fault detection in quality relevant process control
Serena Peruzzo, Mike Holenderski and Johan Lukkien

Detailed Program

Track 9: Complex Engineering Systems and Systems Engineering

Track 9.1: Modeling Energy Efficiency in Buildings
Time: Thursday, 10:00 - 12:05
Room Tefkros  Chairs: Athanasios Kalogeras and Jorge Cassilas

10:00 - 10:25
Validation of a monthly quasi-steady-state simulation model for the energy use in buildings
Antonios Moronis, Christos Koulamas and Athanasios Kalogeras
10:25 - 10:50
Choosing Measures for Energy Efficient Hospital Buildings
Christos Koulamas, Antonios Moronis, Athanasios Kalogeras and Daniele Liberanome
10:50 - 11:15
Energy Consumption Modeling by Machine Learning from Daily Activity-Metering in a Hospital
Elena Ruiz, Rosalía Pacheco-Torres and Jorge Casillas
11:15 - 11:40
Scenario-based sensitivity analysis of energy dynamic behavior in residential buildings with radiant floors
R. Pacheco-Torres, LA Dao, and L. Ferrarini
11:40 - 12:05
Sensitivity analysis of medical centers energy consumption with EnergyPlus
S. Rastegarpour, L. Ferrarini, R. Pacheco-Torres, A. Kalogeras, and C. Koulamas
Track 9.2: Complex Systems in Manufacturing
Time: Thursday, 13:30 - 15:35
Room Evagoras  Chairs: Luca Ferrarini and Spiros Likothanassis
13:30 - 13:55
Automatic generation of Plant Topologies by anaysing operations Data
Georg Gutermuth and Mario Hoernicke
13:55 - 14:20
Production Process Adaptation to IoT Triggered Manufacturing Resource Failure Events
Christos Alexakos, Christos Anagnostopoulos, Apostolos P. Fournaris, Athanasios Kalogeras and Christos Koulamas
14:20 - 14:45
Optimal path-finding in a context-aware workflow support system for process and automation engineering of plants
Pouria Ghobadi Bigvand and Alexander Fay
14:45 - 15:10
Generation and Impact Analysis of Adaptation Options for Automated Manufacturing Machines
Xuan Luu Hoang, Philipp Marks, Alexander Fay and Michael Weyrich
15:10 - 15:35
Enabling Stream Processing for People-centric IoT based on the Fog Computing Paradigm
Orestis Akribopoulos, Dimitrios Amaxilatis, Ioannis Chatzigiannakis and Christos Tselios
Track 9.3: Complex Systems Applications: prediction, fault analysis and control
Time: Friday, 08:55 - 11:00
Room Onissilos  Chairs: Christos Koulamas and Antonios Moronis

08:55 - 09:20
Development of a Methodology for Monitoring and Prediction of Road Surface Conditions in Highly Automated Driving
Eduardo Manas Pont, Christian Kuenzel and Julien Provost
09:20 - 09:45
A dynamic failure propagation methodology supporting the risk assessment of multidisciplinary systems
Nikolaos Papakonstantinou and Bryan O'Halloran
09:45 - 10:10
Dynamic CPU Resource Provisioning in Virtualized Servers using Maximum Correntropy Criterion Kalman Filters
Evagoras Makridis, Kyriakos Deliparaschos, Evangelia Kalyvianaki and Themistoklis Charalambous
10:10 - 10:35
Towards Seamless Integration of N-Version Programming in Model-Based Design
Tingting Hu, Ivan Cibrario Bertolotti and Nicolas Navet
10:35 - 11:00
Cross-validation of Sliding Mode Control strategies for radiant floor temperature control
Soroush Rastegarpour and Luca Ferrarini

Detailed Program

Track 10: Cyber-Physical Systems and Smart Networked Systems

Track 10: Cyber-Physical Systems and Smart Networked Systems
Time: Friday, 13:30 - 15:10
Room Hall B  Chairs: Paul Wunderlich and Stefan Windmann
13:30 - 13:55
A distributed multi-agent system for switching optimization in low-voltage power grids
Thomas Frühwirth, Alfred Einfalt, Konrad Diwold and Wolfgang Kastner
13:55 - 14:20
Multi-hop communication for adaptive and self-configuring smart cyber-physical luminous tiles
Alessandro Tramonte, Guido Benetti, Luca Carraro, Marcello Simonetta, Guido Giuliani and Tullio Facchinetti
14:20 - 14:45
Robotics 4.0: Performance Improvement Made Easy
Andrea Bonci, Massimiliano Pirani and Sauro Longhi
14:45 - 15:10
Automated Process Planning for Cyber-Physical Production Systems
Antje Rogalla and Oliver Niggemann

Detailed Program

SS01. Emerging Technologies and Solutions for Smart Buildings

SS01. Emerging Technologies and Solutions for Smart Buildings
Time: Wednesday, 15:30 - 17:10
Room Onissilos  Chairs: Andrzej Ozadowicz and Lukasz Wisniewski

15:30 - 15:55
Automatic Multi-State Load Profile Identification with Application to Energy Disaggregation
Olivier Van Cutsem, Georgios Lilis and Maher Kayal
15:55 - 16:20
Toward Event-Driven Mechanism for Load Profile Generation
Gilbert Conus, Georgios Lilis, Nastaran Asadi Zanjani and Maher Kayal
16:20 - 16:45
Impact of Building Automation Control Systems on Energy Efficiency – University Building Case Study
Andrzej Ozadowicz and Jakub Grela
16:45 - 17:10
Implementation of Industrial Cloud Applications as Controlled Local
Dominik Henneke, Christian Freudenmann, Lukasz Wisniewski and Jürgen Jasperneite

Detailed Program

SS04. Ontologies and Information Modelling

SS04. Ontologies and Information Modelling
Time: Wednesday, 15:30 - 17:10
Room Tefkros  Chairs: Christian Diedrich and Alexander von Birgelen

15:30 - 15:55
Ontology-based Information Modelling in the Industrial Data Space
Jaroslav Pullmann, Christian Mader, Niklas Petersen and Steffen Lohmann
15:55 - 16:20
Semantic Interoperability for Asset Communication within Smart Factories
Christian Diedrich, Alexander Bieliaiev, Heiko Koziolek, Florian Pethig, Tizian Schröder, Jens Vialkowitsch, Thomas Usländer, Jörg Wende and Alexander Willner
16:20 - 16:45
Semantic Communication between Components for Smart Factories based on oneM2M
Alexander Willner, Christian Diedrich, Raéd Ben Younes, Stephan Hohmann and Andreas Kraft
16:45 - 17:10
Information Models in OPC UA and their Advantages and Disadvantages
Markus Graube, Stephan Hensel, Chris Iatrou and Leon Urbas

Detailed Program

SS05. Machine Learning for Cyber-Physical Systems

SS05. Machine Learning for Cyber-Physical Systems
Time: Thursday, 16:00 - 18:05
Room Onissilos  Chairs: Paul Wunderlich and Stefan Windmann
16:00 - 16:25
Structure Learning Methods for Bayesian Networks to Reduce Alarm Floods by Identifying the Root Cause
Paul Wunderlich and Oliver Niggemann
16:25 - 16:50
Learning Parallel Automata of PLCs
Stefan Windmann, Dorota Lang and Oliver Niggemann
16:50 - 17:15
Robust regression for adaptive control of industrial weight fillers
Francesco Denaro, Luca Consolini and Davide Buratti
17:15 - 17:40
Using Self-Organizing Maps to Learn Hybrid Timed Automata in Absence of Discrete Events
Alexander von Birgelen and Oliver Niggemann

Detailed Program

SS06. Challenges for control structures under new automation architecture. Requirements, adaptation and auto-tuning

SS06. Challenges for control structures under new automation architecture. Requirements, adaptation and auto-tuning
Time: Wednesday, 08:45 - 10:00
Room Onissilos  Chairs: Clara Ionescu and Margret Bauer
08:45 - 09:10
Short and Robust Experiments in Relay Autotuners
Josefin Berner and Kristian Soltesz
09:10 - 09:35
Changes to the Automation Architecture: Impact of Technology on Control Systems Algorithms
Margret Bauer and Jan-Christoph Schlake
09:35 - 09:40
Co-design of controller and setup configuration using Genetic Algorithm
Michiel Haemers, Stijn Derammelaere and Kurt Stockman
09:40 - 09:45
Comparison of Model-Based and Non-Model-Based Strategies for Nonlinear Control of a Three-Tank System
Martin Capcha, William Ipanaqué and Robin De Keyser
09:45 - 09:50
On Guided and Automatic Control Configuration Selection
Miguel Castaño Arranz, Wolfgang Birk and Ali Kadhim

Detailed Program

WIP 1: Information Technology in Automation

WIP 1: Information Technology in Automation
Time: Friday, 08:55 - 11:00
Room Hall A  Chairs: Henrik Dibowski and Martin Melik-Merkumians
08:55 - 09:00
Software Patterns for Fault-Injection in CPS Engineering
Nicolas Navet, Ivan Cibrario Bertolotti and Tingting Hu
09:00 - 09:05
Modeling Business Motivation and Underlying Processes for RAMI 4.0-Aligned Cyber-Physical Production Systems
Kunal Suri, Juan Cadavid, Mauricio Alferez, Saadia Dhouib and Sara Tucci-Piergiovanni
09:05 - 09:10
Towards Shorter Validation Cycles by Considering Mechatronic Component Behaviour in Early Design Stages
Felix Auris, Sebastian Suess, Andreas Schlag and Christian Diedrich
09:10 - 09:15
A Priori Test Coverage Estimation for Automated Production Systems
Sebastian Ulewicz, Hendrik Simon, Dimitri Bohlender, Stefan Kowalewski and Birgit Vogel-Heuser
09:15 - 09:20
A Framework for Automatic Knowledge-Based Fault Detection in Industrial Conveyor Systems
Michael Steinegger, Martin Melik-Merkumians, Johannes Zajc and Georg Schitter
09:20 - 09:25
T-RECS: A Software Testbed for Multi-Agent Real-Time Control of Electric Grids
Jagdish Prasad Achara, Maaz Mohiuddin, Wajeb Saab, Roman Rudnik and Jean-Yves Le Boudec
09:25 - 09:30
A Live Static Code Analysis Architecture for PLC Software
Mathias Obster and Stefan Kowalewski
09:30 - 09:35
Message Ranking in a Factory Setting Using Context And User Preference
Abdel Aziz Taha, Florina Piroi, Allan Hanbury, Thomas Tropper, Thomas Mutzl and Haroun Shetata
09:35 - 09:40
Semantic Interoperability Evaluation Model for Devices in Automation Systems
Henrik Dibowski
09:40 - 09:45
Ontology-based Framework for the Generation of Interlock Code with Redundancy Elimination
Michael Steinegger, Martin Melik-Merkumians and Georg Schitter
09:45 - 09:50
Cardinality-based Variability Modeling with AutomationML
Manuel Wimmer, Petr Novak, Tanja Mayerhofer, Alexandra Mazak, Luca Berardinelli and Radek Sindelar
09:50 - 09:55
A Navigation Framework for Digital Twins of Factories based on Building Information Modeling
Tim Delbrügger, Lisa Theresa Lenz, Daniel Losch and Jürgen Roßmann
09:55 - 10:00
A Web-based Platform for OPC UA integration in IIoT environment
Salvatore Cavalieri, Damiano Di Stefano, Marco Giuseppe Salafia and Marco Stefano Scroppo
10:00 - 10:05
Closed-loop verification of a compensating group drive model using synthesized formal plant model
Polina Ovsiannikova, Daniil Chivilikhin, Vladimir Ulyantsev and Anatoly Shalyto
10:05 - 10:10
Multi-agent Solutions for Energy Systems: A Model Driven Approach
Lamia Ben Romdhane, Hassan Sleiman, Chokri Mraidha and Saadia Dhouib
10:10 - 10:15
Dachi: A Networked Querying System for Industrial Internet of Things Applications
Divyasheel Sharma and Anand Rath
10:15 - 10:20
Modeling and Analysis of FPGA based Power Management System for Renewables
Pranali Tekale, Ramakalyan Ayyagari, Sithu Sudarsan, Raoul Jetley and Srini Ramaswamy
10:20 - 10:25
Towards an industry 4.0 complaint control software architecture using IEC 61499 and OPC UA
Tarik Terzimehic, Monika Wenger, Alois Zoitl, Andreas Bayha, Klaus Becker, Thorsten Müller and Hubertus Schauerte

Detailed Program

WIP 2: Industrial Communication Technologies and Systems

WIP 2: Industrial Communication Technologies and Systems
Time: Wednesday, 08:45 - 10:00
Room: Hall A  Chairs: Lukasz Wisniewski and Jeroen Hoebeke
08:45 - 08:50
Ultra Short Cycle Protocol for Partly Decentralized Control Applications
Tomás Perpetuo Corrêa and Luis Almeida
08:50 - 08:55
Spatial-Temporal Communication Redundancy for High Performance EtherCAT Master
Tatsuya Maruyama and Tsutomu Yamada
08:55 - 09:00
Towards a Time Redundancy Mechanism for Critical Frames in Time-Sensitive Networking
Ines Alvarez, Julian Proenza, Manuel Barranco and Mladen Knezic
09:00 - 0:05
A Multidimensional Resource Allocation Concept for Wireless Coexistence Management
Nico Wiebusch, Philip Söffker, Dimitri Block and Uwe Meier
09:05 - 09:10
Roaming in Wireless Factory Automation Networks
Markus Rentschler
09:10 - 09:15
Methodology for holistic assessment of dependability in wireless automation
Sarah Willmann, Marko Krätzig and Lutz Rauchhaupt
09:15 - 09:20
Cyber Security in Production Networks - An Empirical Study in German Companies
Wilhelm Nüßer, Eckhard Koch, Henning Trsek, Ralf Schumann and Daniel Mahrenholz
09:20 - 09:25
Practical Safe, Secure and Reliable Machine-to-Machine connectivity for Cyber-Physical-Production Systems
Christoph Schmittner, Zhendong Ma, Thomas Ruprechter and Andreas Aldrian
09:25 - 09:30
Towards a Modular Security Testing Framework for Industrial Automation and Control Systems: ISuTest
Steffen Pfrang, David Meier and Valentin Kautz
09:30 - 09:35
Automatic Mapping of Cyber Security Requirements to support Network Slicing in Software-Defined Networks
Marco Ehrlich, Henning Trsek, Lukasz Wisniewski, Jürgen Jasperneite and Daniel Mahrenholz
09:35 - 09:40
An IoT infrastructure solution for factories
Deepaknath Tandur, Mihit Gandhi, Himashri Kour and Rahul Gore
09:40 - 09:45
Communication Middleware Technologies for Industrial Distributed Control Systems: A Literature Review
Ali Balador, Niclas Ericsson and Zeynab Bakhshi
09:45 - 09:50
Performance Tracking and Risk Assessment of Wireless Mesh Networks: A WiP Framework
Waqas Ikram, Stig Petersen, Gareth Johnston

Detailed Program

WIP 3: Real-Time and (Networked) Embedded Systems [RTNES]

WIP 3: Real-Time and (Networked) Embedded Systems [RTNES]
Time: Wednesday, 08:45 - 10:00
Room Tefkros  Chairs: Marcus Jägemar and Zahid Iqbal
08:45 - 08:50
Towards best-case response times of real-time tasks under fixed-priority scheduling with preemption thresholds
Hector Joao Rivera Verduzco and Reinder J. Bril
08:50 - 08:55
Compensating Software Timestamping Interference from Periodic Non-Interruptable Tasks
Jeronimo Mitaroff-Szécsényi, Peter Priller and Thilo Sauter
08:55 - 09:00
Wireless Network Performance Evaluation for Networked Robots
Insaf Sassi, Alexia Gouin and Jean-Marc Thiriet
09:00 - 09:05
Towards Safe Dynamic Updates of Distributed Embedded Applications in Factory Automation
Kilian Telschig and Alexander Knapp
09:05 - 09:10
Incremental 2D Delaunay Triangulation Core Implementation on FPGA for Surface Reconstruction via High-Level Synthesis
Christakis Kallis, Kyriakos Deliparaschos, George Moustris and Themistoklis Charalambous
09:10 - 09:15
Towards Automatic Code Generation for Distributed Cyber-Physical Systems: a First Prototype for Arduino Boards
Artur Ataide, Joao Paulo Barros, Isabel Sofia Brito and Luís Gomes

Detailed Program

WIP 4 & 9: Automated Manufacturing Systems & Complex Engineering Systems and Systems Engineering

WIP 4 & 9: Automated Manufacturing Systems & Complex Engineering Systems and Systems Engineering
Time: Wednesday, 08:45 - 10:00
Room Hall B  Chairs: Berger Ulrich and Spiros Likothanassis
08:45 - 08:50
Model-Based Maintenance Scheduling In Flexible Modular Automation Systems
Deepak Pal, Seshadhri Srinivasan, Juri Vain and Srini Ramaswamy
08:50 - 08:55
Robotic System for Additive Manufacturing of Large and Complex Parts
Torsten Felsch, Uwe Klaeger, Jörg Steuer, Leander Schmidt and Martin Schilling
08:55 - 09:00
Regression Kernel for Prognostics with Support Vector Machines
Josey Mathew, Ming Luo and Chee Khiang Pang
09:00 - 09:05
Proposal of a Simulator for Evolutionary Production Systems
Rafael Silva Mendonça, André Luiz Duarte Cavalcante, Vicente Ferreira Lucena Jr.
09:05 - 09:10
HAZOP studies for engineering safe modular process plants
Annett Pfeffer and Leon Urbas
09:10 - 09:15
Model-Based Engineering and Virtual Commissioning of Cyber-Physical Manufacturing Systems - Transportation System Case Study
Petr Novak, Petr Kadera and Manuel Wimmer
09:15 - 09:20
A Need for Virtual Recommissioning in Reconfigurable Manufacturing Systems
Steffen Tram Mortensen, Dimitrios Chrysostomou, and Ole Madsen
09:20 - 09:25
Model based development and verification of CANopen components
Ansgar Meroth and Nico Sußmann
09:25 - 09:30
Enabling Co-Simulation of Smart Energy Control Systems for Buildings and Districts
Leire Etxeberria, Felix Larrinaga, Urtzi Markiegi, Aitor Arrieta and Goiuria Sagardui
09:30 - 09:35
Cloud Simulation Mashups (Industry Practice)
Arquimedes Canedo, Gustavo Quiros and Sanjeev Srivastava

Detailed Program

WIP 5: Industrial Control

WIP 5: Industrial Control
Time: Thursday, 08:10 - 09:25
Room Hall C Chairs: Clara Mihaela Ionescu and Marian Barbur
08:10 - 08:15
Surface Profilometry by Digital Holography
Pavel Psota, Vít Lédl, František Kaván, Pavel Mokrý and Ondřej Matoušek
08:15 - 08:20
Concept and Architecture for Programming Industrial Robots using Augmented Reality with Mobile Devices like Microsoft HoloLens
Jan Guhl, Son Tung Nguyen and Jörg Krüger
08:20 - 08:25
Enhancing the Energy-Efficient Production of Tempered Glass by Using Simulation-based Optimisation
Stephan Seidel, Matthias Franke, Frank Baumann, Heike Wilson and Ulrike Gromnitza
08:25 - 08:30
Ripple-free Design for an SISO Dual-rate Control System
Takao Sato, Natsuki Kawaguchi, Nozomu Araki and Yasuo Konishi
08:30 - 08:35
A methodology for control structure adaptation in presence of varying, unknown sub-system interaction degree
Anca Maxim, Dana Copot, Clara Mihaela Ionescu and Robin De Keyser
08:35 - 08:40
Design and Experiment of a IMC-Based PID Controller using Multiple Local Linear Models
Shinichi Imai and Toru Yamamoto
08:40 - 08:45
INTELSIS - Photovoltaic Test Bench. First Experimental Results
Silviu Epure, Romeo Paduraru, Ciprian Vlad and Marian Barbu
08:45 - 08:50
Highly Reliable Controller Implementation Using a Network-Based Fully
Gehad Alkady, Ramez Daoud, Hassanein Amer, Ihab Adly, Hassan Halawa and Mohamed B Abdelhalim

Detailed Program

WIP 6 & 7: Computer Vision, Computational Intelligence, and Modern Heuristics in Automation & Intelligent Robots & Systems

WIP 6 & 7: Computer Vision, Computational Intelligence, and Modern Heuristics in Automation & Intelligent Robots & Systems
Time: Thursday, 08:10 - 09:25
Room Hall B  Chairs: Javier Silvestre-Blanes and Sebastian Zug
08:10 - 08:15
Deflectometry setup definition for automatic chrome surface inspection
Alberto Isasi, Estibaliz Garrote, Pedro Iriondo-Bengoa, David Aldama and Adrian Galdran
08:15 - 08:20
Interactive governor on ARM architectures for image processing applications with variable requirements
Javier Silvestre-Blanes
08:20 - 08:25
Investigating Execution-Characteristics of Feature-detection algorithms
Jakob Danielsson, Marcus Jägemar, Moris Behnam and Mikael Sjödin
08:25 - 08:30
Motion Planning with Motion Primitives for Industrial Bin Picking
Vojtech Vonasek, Axel Vick and Martin Saska
08:30 - 08:35
Contact Force Computation for Bimanual Grasps
Francisco Abiud Rojas de Silva and Raul Suarez
08:35 - 08:40
Gesture Based Robot Programming Using Process Knowledge - An Example for Welding Applications
Oliver Heimann, Johannes Hügle and Jörg Krüger
08:40 - 08:45
Design of an Autonomous Aerator
Deliel Oliveira, Rilene Carolina Goelzer, Letieri Avila and Vinicius Menezes de Oliveira
08:45 - 08:50
Optimized configuration of a tactile sensor system for flexible grippers
Sebastian Zug, Veit Müller, Martin Seidel and Pascal Krenkel
08:50 - 08:55
Towards improving the absolute accuracy of lightweight robots by nonparametric calibration
Jan Sabsch, Magnus Hanses, Sebastian Zug and Norbert Elkmann

Detailed Program

WIP 8: Intelligent Sensors, Sensor Networks, and Information Processing

WIP 8: Intelligent Sensors, Sensor Networks, and Information Processing
Time: Thursday, 08:10 - 09:25
Room Evagoras  Chairs: Tullio Facchinetti and Weilian Su
08:10 - 08:15
Increasing Localization Robustness using Directional Antennas
Thomas Bigler and Albert Treytl
08:15 - 08:20
Networked sensing architecture using oversampling techniques in PROFINET IRT devices and isochronous mode processing: proof-of-principle and signal reconstruction at IO Controller side
P Saey, S Noppe, A Kokosy, F Depuydt, M Troch and J Knockaert
08:20 - 08:25
Enhanced SDP-Dynamic Bloom Filters for a DDS Node Discovery Scheme in Real-time Systems
Williams Paul Nwadiugwu, Joong-Hyuck Cha and Dong-Seong Kim
08:25 - 08:30
MDS-based localization with known anchor locations and missing tag-to-tag distances
Moses Koledoye, Tullio Facchinetti and Luis Almeida
08:30 - 08:35
Cyber Security of Industrial Communication Protocols
Weilian Su, Anastasios Antoniou and Chris Eagle

Detailed Program

WIP 10: Cyber-Physical Systems and Smart Networked Systems

WIP 10: Cyber-Physical Systems and Smart Networked Systems
Time: Wednesday, 08:45 - 10:00
Room Hall C  Chairs: Antje Rogalla and Alexander von Birgelen:
08:45 - 08:50
A Survey on Dynamic Simulation of Automation Systems and Components in the Internet of Things
Tobias Jung, Nasser Jazdi and Michael Weyrich
08:50 - 08:55
Analysis of OPC Unified Architecture for Healthcare Applications
Jorge Miranda, Suprateek Banerjee, Daniel Grossmann, Jorge Cabral, Christian Fischer Pedersen and Stefan Rahr Wagner
08:55 - 09:00
Control as an I4.0 Component - Network-adaptive Applications for Control
Santiago Soler Perez Olaya and Martin Wollschlaeger
09:00 - 09:05
Towards a Dynamic Task Allocation Scheme for Highly-Reliable Adaptive Distributed Embedded Systems
Alberto Ballesteros, Julián Proenza and Pere Palmer
09:05 - 09:10
A novel self-configuration method for RFID systems in industrial production environments
Stefan Windmann, Oliver Niggemann, Holger Ruwe and Friedrich Becker
09:10 - 09:15
Low Cost CPPs for Industrial Control under FAHP algorithm
Rosa Galleguillos, Santiago Altamirano , Marcelo V. García, Federico Pérez, Marga Marcos
09:15 - 09:20
Evaluation of MCMC-Based Autonomous Decentralized Mechanism of Energy Interchange in Practical Scenario with Generation Fluctuation
Yusuke Sakumoto and Ittetsu Taniguchi
09:20 - 09:25
Arquitecture for anomaly detection in a laser heating surface process
Francisco Javier Mesonero, Concha Bielza and Pedro Larrañaga